Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Interested in building your own home grown cockpit?

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

stag
Posts: 8
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 8:05 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby stag » Mon May 18, 2015 2:00 pm

Hi,

Has anyone managed to move successfully the McReady ring within FCIS using the EVario ?
It's possible to change it from time to time, but it's buggy as dicks. :lol:

I set everything as explained in the documentation using UDPSender.exe and ATH Hotkey.

:wink:

robertcs49
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 5:43 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby robertcs49 » Sat Nov 28, 2015 7:19 pm

Unable to start FCI, receive: Exception EinOutError in module FreeCondorInstruments.exe at 0002F4D9. Invalid filename. Windows 8. Tried opening as Administrator.
Image

mathiasvaneynde
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:22 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby mathiasvaneynde » Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:34 pm

Hi guys,

Maybe some guys ask it already, but i want to know if there is a way to change the position/size of all the instruments?
It will be nice to complete my home cockpit ;)

Cheers,
Mathias

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 529
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby EDB » Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:07 pm

You can customize placement and sizes by changing the ini file.
SKINS : Team the Netherlands 5.3 and Dutch Nationals 14.10

From the developers : Condor V2 is now in Alpha

In the 32-bit world, time won’t go beyond Tuesday 2038-01-19 03:14:07 (UTC). Instead it will return to Friday 1901-12-13 20:45:52 (UTC).

mathiasvaneynde
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:22 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby mathiasvaneynde » Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:00 pm

Thx for answer, i gonna try :D

Mathias

mada2000
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:09 pm

Re: Select plane type

Postby mada2000 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:28 pm

John Verschoor wrote:Hi all,

If i run free condor instruments on a secondary display (but on the same computer) FCIS automatically detects the type of glider.
If run free condor instruments on a secondary computer it works fine but does not detect the glider type, as is stated in the manual. But how do i select the glider type in this situation? One solution is to run an extra version of condor on the secondary pc in the background (just to set the plane type, not to fly) but there must be a better answer. I could not find a setting in the ini files.

Thanks in advance,

John 76


Hi everyone,
Coming back to John's question. I have got the same problem,but new condor installation is not an option in my case. Has someone solved this issue?
I think workaround could be UDPSender but what kind of command Should I send to FCIS.
The only commands I know are: MC_DOWN, MC_UP,LIFT_CRUISE, CLOCK_MODE_TOGGLE, CLOCK_TIMER_TOGGLE

BTW:Is there a list off them?

Regards
Adam
Image


Return to “Cockpit Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests