Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Interested in building your own home grown cockpit?

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

stag
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Nov 29, 2008 8:05 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby stag » Mon May 18, 2015 2:00 pm

Hi,

Has anyone managed to move successfully the McReady ring within FCIS using the EVario ?
It's possible to change it from time to time, but it's buggy as dicks. :lol:

I set everything as explained in the documentation using UDPSender.exe and ATH Hotkey.

:wink:

robertcs49
Posts: 36
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2015 5:43 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby robertcs49 » Sat Nov 28, 2015 7:19 pm

Unable to start FCI, receive: Exception EinOutError in module FreeCondorInstruments.exe at 0002F4D9. Invalid filename. Windows 8. Tried opening as Administrator.
Image

mathiasvaneynde
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:22 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby mathiasvaneynde » Tue Apr 19, 2016 5:34 pm

Hi guys,

Maybe some guys ask it already, but i want to know if there is a way to change the position/size of all the instruments?
It will be nice to complete my home cockpit ;)

Cheers,
Mathias

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 543
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby EDB » Tue Apr 19, 2016 10:07 pm

You can customize placement and sizes by changing the ini file.

mathiasvaneynde
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Jun 03, 2015 8:22 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby mathiasvaneynde » Tue Apr 19, 2016 11:00 pm

Thx for answer, i gonna try :D

Mathias

mada2000
Posts: 38
Joined: Sun Jan 25, 2015 10:09 pm

Re: Select plane type

Postby mada2000 » Sat Apr 15, 2017 4:28 pm

John Verschoor wrote:Hi all,

If i run free condor instruments on a secondary display (but on the same computer) FCIS automatically detects the type of glider.
If run free condor instruments on a secondary computer it works fine but does not detect the glider type, as is stated in the manual. But how do i select the glider type in this situation? One solution is to run an extra version of condor on the secondary pc in the background (just to set the plane type, not to fly) but there must be a better answer. I could not find a setting in the ini files.

Thanks in advance,

John 76


Hi everyone,
Coming back to John's question. I have got the same problem,but new condor installation is not an option in my case. Has someone solved this issue?
I think workaround could be UDPSender but what kind of command Should I send to FCIS.
The only commands I know are: MC_DOWN, MC_UP,LIFT_CRUISE, CLOCK_MODE_TOGGLE, CLOCK_TIMER_TOGGLE

BTW:Is there a list off them?

Regards
Adam
Image

sadatoni
Posts: 46
Joined: Sat Apr 15, 2017 1:02 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby sadatoni » Fri Aug 25, 2017 1:58 pm

Installed this last night and it worked perfectly. Changed the default to the artificial horizon only, then spent the next 20 minutes getting it set to the position on screen where I want it (1920x1080, so like 920 top and 1100 left - something like that (I'm at work, so I can't look at the config file)), on the right leg, below the normal instruments.

Since my second monitor is to my left, putting the instruments there isn't a good idea.

Great job!
N5503T CN(0OU)

Image
John Ferguson

kris1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:04 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby kris1 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:10 am

Hi I have just downloaded the latest version of free instruments, only when I come to fire the program I get a Exception error, ElnOut Error FreeCondor instruments.exe 0022F4D9 Invalid file name

Any ideas..?

Kris

kris1
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:04 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby kris1 » Wed Nov 29, 2017 10:13 am

And Can I set Condor main screen to fly as a "Flying Eye" with no cockpit..?

Sprunga
Posts: 191
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 2:11 am
Location: Brisbane Australia

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Sprunga » Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:50 pm

G'day Kris, I'm pretty sure, from memory, F1 key removes the cockpit
REGO: VH-SPR
C/N#: S72

User avatar
dgtfer
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Marseille - france

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby dgtfer » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:57 am

Shift.+f1.
Image

User avatar
Capricorne
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:34 pm
Location: Strasbourg (France)
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Capricorne » Thu Nov 30, 2017 5:48 pm

dgtfer wrote:Shift.+f1.

Hi Michel !

its not Schift.+F1....But "CTRL"+F1..... :wink:

Someone
Posts: 13
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:44 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Someone » Thu Nov 30, 2017 6:37 pm

Hmmmm... F1? Shift+F1? Something_else+F1? What about RTFM? Condor manual, page 37 will help you.

User avatar
Capricorne
Posts: 211
Joined: Wed Jul 08, 2009 6:34 pm
Location: Strasbourg (France)
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Capricorne » Fri Dec 08, 2017 6:16 pm

It's CTRL+F1....
Image.... :roll:


Return to “Cockpit Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests