Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Interested in building your own home grown cockpit?

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

klimrmad
Posts: 124
Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 10:34 am
Location: Russia
Contact:

Free Condor Instruments suite v1.1.11.3 released

Postby klimrmad » Tue May 10, 2011 12:42 pm

Free Condor Instruments Suite v1.1.11.3

Image

  • Fixed bug in «Static» gauge.
Image

User avatar
PapaJules
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:46 pm
Location: Challes Les Eaux, Grenoble - France

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby PapaJules » Tue May 10, 2011 1:43 pm

Klim

It works great. Thank you.

Simicro
Posts: 1459
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2005 3:36 am
Location: France - Paris

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Simicro » Sun May 29, 2011 11:01 am

Hi all and especially russian fellows.

Forgive me for being off topic: may I ask russian fellows to check this topic: viewtopic.php?f=8&t=12661

Thanks.

LucCarWalker
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby LucCarWalker » Sun Sep 04, 2011 3:20 pm

Hi all,

I am French and new in Condor (I bought it last week).

I saw a very interesting tool, FreeCondorInstruments, as I would like to use 2 screens (I would like to build a simple cockpit). So I downloaded the last version for the russian site, but impossible to start the application on my 2 computers. The application immediatly stops with a message "FreeCondor Instruments encountered a problem and must be closed..." (I have translated the message because I have in french.

I am using machines on XP. Is-it supported or is-it an issue?

Does somebody know this problem?

I feel a little bit stupid to not having found by myself the solution, so apologies if it is already documented, but I tried since 2 days to found the solution on the different forums.

Thank you in advance for your support.

Best regards,

Jean-Luc

User avatar
Tima (TSD)
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 am
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Tima (TSD) » Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:24 pm

Of course it works on XP because it was initially designed on XP ;).
Can you provide some more details about your setup? Don't you mix up 2 screens on one computer and 2 different computers? Please attach here config file which you use for FCIS.
Image

LucCarWalker
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby LucCarWalker » Sun Sep 04, 2011 7:54 pm

Hello Tima,
Thank you for your answer.
Here is the beginning of my default.ini which is in cfd directory:
[General]
DebugLog=0
FpsVisible=0
TextFontSize=18
TextFontName=arial
Zoom=1
; System of measures (metric, imperial)
; MUST be set EQUAL with corresponding Condor settings
Units=Metric

[Window]
; Monitor
; Id of monitor to display meters on.
; If you don't know which monitor you should use then try different
; values and launch in fullscreen mode.
Monitor=1
; Mode
; 0 = Windowed
; 1 = Fullscreen
; 2 = Fullscreen Emulation (Windowed mode with size to fit screen)
Mode=1
; Border is only affected in windowed mode.
; Actual window width and height will be corrected to fit your values.
Border=0
; Topmost is only affected in windowed or emulation mode.
Topmost=1
; Following values affected only in windowed mode.
; Left and top are window offset on selected monitor.
; Width and Height are sizes of window
Top=0
Left=0
Width=1024
Height=768

[Connection]
ListenPort=55278
; instruments failure timeout (ms)
Timeout=2000
; UDP forwarding
ForwardEnabled=0
ForwardHost=127.0.0.1
; ListenPort and ForwardPort MUST be different.
ForwardPort=55279

This is the one which is on my laptop:
- Windows XP
- with an external screen which is configured as the main one

Hope this helps.

User avatar
Tima (TSD)
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 am
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Tima (TSD) » Sun Sep 04, 2011 8:20 pm

Better zip default.ini file and attach here. I was going simply to download it and check on my computer. If it will work then problem is somewhere in your system. Another question - whether FCIS works a) with external monitor disconnected and b) when notebook monitor is the main and external one is secondary?
Image

LucCarWalker
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby LucCarWalker » Sun Sep 04, 2011 8:42 pm

I have tested as you suggested and in all cases it is not working.
I join the default.ini file.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Tima (TSD)
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 am
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Tima (TSD) » Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:23 pm

On my computer it works with provided default.ini. The next suspect is video driver. What is shown in Condor in the "Setup" -> "Graphics" tab, right side of the dialog window, just below "Video options" title? There should be name of your graphics card and below it "Direct3D TL HAL". Is this name correct and whether "Direct3D" is there or instead of it something about "RGB emulation"?
Image

LucCarWalker
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby LucCarWalker » Sun Sep 04, 2011 9:40 pm

The information is:
NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Direct3D TL HAL

User avatar
PapaJules
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Mar 06, 2010 4:46 pm
Location: Challes Les Eaux, Grenoble - France

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby PapaJules » Sun Sep 04, 2011 11:57 pm

Luc

fais un premier essai avec ces paramètres:


[Window]
; Monitor
; Id of monitor to display meters on.
; If you don't know which monitor you should use then try different
; values and launch in fullscreen mode.
Monitor=1
; Mode
; 0 = Windowed
; 1 = Fullscreen
; 2 = Fullscreen Emulation (Windowed mode with size to fit screen)
Mode=0
; Border is only affected in windowed mode.
; Actual window width and height will be corrected to fit your values.
Border=0
; Topmost is only affected in windowed or emulation mode.
Topmost=1
; Following values affected only in windowed mode.
; Left and top are window offset on selected monitor.
; Width and Height are sizes of window
Top=0
Left=0
Width=800
Height=600

[Connection]
ListenPort=55279
; instruments failure timeout (ms)
Timeout=25
; UDP forwarding
ForwardEnabled=1
ForwardHost=127.0.0.1
; ListenPort and ForwardPort MUST be different.
ForwardPort=55280


même si ta carte est en 1024 x 768, essaie cet conf qui affichera un tableau de bord en 800 x 600 sur ton ecran principal.

ppJ

LucCarWalker
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby LucCarWalker » Mon Sep 05, 2011 12:06 am

Je viens d'essayer et cela ne marche pas non plus. Je suis complètement perdu...
Je ne comprends pas...

Le message est le suivant: FreeCondorInstruments.exe a rencontré un problème et doit fermer. Nous vous prions de nous excuser pour le désagrément encouru.

Merci de ton aide. Si tu as une autre idée...

User avatar
Tima (TSD)
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 am
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Tima (TSD) » Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:10 am

LucCarWalker wrote:The information is:
NVIDIA GeForce 8600M GT
Direct3D TL HAL

This looks good.
Please zip folder "logs" in the FCIS installation folder and attach it here.
Image

LucCarWalker
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 04, 2011 2:59 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby LucCarWalker » Mon Sep 05, 2011 11:55 am

Dear Tima and PapaJules,

First of all thank you very much for your support. I really appreciate.

Following your suggestions and checks, I have started to check all the common components between my 2 computers (as FCIS was not running on them).

Firewall, spyware,.. and ZipGenius 6 used to decompress the 7Z file. So for this point I downloaded 7-Zip from sourceforge. And FCIS starts running!!!

So it was ZipGenius which unzipped wrongly the distribution file.

I have the version 6.0.3.1150 of ZipGenius.

It is the first time I have a problem with this program.

So thank you a lot, I would never have found the solution without you!!!

I will now continue the implementation as my test was on a single screen, next step 2 screens.

Best regards, and apologies.

Jean-Luc

User avatar
Tima (TSD)
Posts: 1608
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 am
Location: St.Petersburg, Russia
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Tima (TSD) » Mon Sep 05, 2011 1:17 pm

That's good. Because i really was out of ideas what was wrong there.
Image


Return to “Cockpit Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests