Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Interested in building your own home grown cockpit?

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

wepas
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 7:56 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby wepas » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:29 am

PapaJules wrote:Mike

your UDP.ini in the Condor directory seems correct.

Now, you have to check 'default.ini' in your FCIS/Cfg directory

Well PPJ, that could be a point, my default.ini:

[General]
DebugLog=0
FpsVisible=0
TextFontSize=18
TextFontName=arial
Zoom=0.6
; System of measures (metric, imperial)
; MUST be set EQUAL with corresponding Condor settings
Units=Metric

[Window]
; Monitor
; Id of monitor to display meters on.
; If you don't know which monitor you should use then try different
; values and launch in fullscreen mode.
Monitor=1
; Mode
; 0 = Windowed
; 1 = Fullscreen
; 2 = Fullscreen Emulation (Windowed mode with size to fit screen)
Mode=0
; Border is only affected in windowed mode.
; Actual window width and height will be corrected to fit your values.
Border=0
; Topmost is only affected in windowed or emulation mode.
Topmost=1
; Following values affected only in windowed mode.
; Left and top are window offset on selected monitor.
; Width and Height are sizes of window
Top=350
Left=150
Width=1000
Height=360

[Connection]
ListenPort=55278
; instruments failure timeout (ms)
Timeout=1000
; UDP forwarding
ForwardEnabled=1
ForwardHost=127.0.0.1
; ListenPort and ForwardPort MUST be different.
ForwardPort=55279

Before I checked my default.ini now, I had "ForwardEnabled=0", but even after changing it, FCIS are still offline.
It seems we need more ideas :)
Mike

EDIT: OK! It runs. The problem was the patch 9 instead of 14

Mesuge
Posts: 40
Joined: Tue Apr 04, 2006 12:48 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Mesuge » Thu Mar 08, 2012 12:05 pm

The Russian boys made great progress on the FCIS2-EFIS "alpha ver" aka the glass cockpit project, they posted even in-flight HD video over their thread like more than half year ago. This topic not mentioned here since my last post I guess, so just letting you know :mrgreen:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ed4PkJ7EFpM

mirek_112
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2011 3:28 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby mirek_112 » Tue Nov 13, 2012 11:56 pm

Hello, how to set up specific speed parameters for Jantar standard3?
I see that in catalog "planes" are some specific files for different planes, but in file default.cfg I cannot find section with specific plane settings.
Thanks
Miroslaw

Schapmande13
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Dec 26, 2008 6:55 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Schapmande13 » Sun Dec 30, 2012 4:24 pm

Hi,

I have currently got the instruments in the cockpit of our club sim set up on a small monitor that is pretty knackered. I happen to have a spare iPad lying around - does anyone know if there is a way to get the instruments showing on the iPad.

I have tried using an app called airdisplay - which treats the iPad as a second monitor but condor instruments suite doesn't seem to work with it.

Any ideas - or is it simply not possible - alternatively I could get a cheap android tablet - anyone got any experience of this.

I think a tablet may be the way to go if possible as its compact with a bright display ans easily fits in the cockpit.

Any advice appreciated!

Steve

User avatar
wickid
Posts: 740
Joined: Mon Dec 04, 2006 8:32 pm
Location: Herkenbosch, NL
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby wickid » Fri Jan 18, 2013 1:04 pm

Does anybody know if the developers of FCIS are still active on the forum?
PH-2729, WS
Image

Edwinnow
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2011 8:26 pm
Location: Kent UK

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Edwinnow » Sat May 11, 2013 10:48 am

FCIS Drops out while condor loading

Hi I have issue with changing graphics output when condor starts in full screen mode. When condor starts the graphics output from my video card is temporarily interrupted (perhaps due to resolution change) the instrument panel goes white and never recovers (crash perhaps) i have to close and restart FCIS

I am running 3 screens for condor with matrox tripplehead to go from my Radeon hd6850 video card and a fourth monitor for instruments running from same card using display port to vga adapter.

If i start condor in windowed mode everything works but the window is very small so i need to find a solution that allows full screen in condor and doesn't crash FCIS.

Also not such a big issue but would like to fix does anyone know how to fix the instruments for UK units I have set up imperial units in default.ini but the dials still show metric.

Thanks Ed

witor
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:47 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby witor » Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:50 am

Is FCIS2 dead now? It looked great and I would love to have a new glass style instruments in condor. Please don't give up!

witor
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:47 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby witor » Sat Sep 28, 2013 12:52 am

Is FCIS2 dead now? It looked great and I would love to have a new glass style instruments in condor. Please don't give up!

User avatar
Marco Lambreta
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: BH - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Marco Lambreta » Thu Jan 02, 2014 5:53 am

Hi all.

Well.. amazing solution for Condor!

So.. what's the blue pointer on velocimeter measure?
Brgs.
Marco Aurélio "Lambreta"

http://www.planabh.com.br

Image

User avatar
EDB
Posts: 535
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 2:17 am
Location: The Netherlands, Europe Continent, Earth Planet, Milky Way Galaxy, Virgo Super Cluster
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby EDB » Thu Jan 02, 2014 1:48 pm

TAS
SKINS : Team the Netherlands 5.3 and Dutch Nationals 14.10

From the developers : Condor V2 is now in Beta

In the 32-bit world, time won’t go beyond Tuesday 2038-01-19 03:14:07 (UTC). Instead it will return to Friday 1901-12-13 20:45:52 (UTC).

User avatar
Marco Lambreta
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Nov 13, 2013 8:01 pm
Location: BH - MG - Brazil
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby Marco Lambreta » Thu Jan 02, 2014 6:05 pm

Thank you!
Brgs.
Marco Aurélio "Lambreta"

http://www.planabh.com.br

Image

User avatar
phil_delaine
Posts: 57
Joined: Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:40 am
Location: Versailles - France
Contact:

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby phil_delaine » Wed Apr 30, 2014 2:20 pm

Thank you to the Russian Community for providing such a useful tool. :idea: :idea: :idea:
Adopted by all of us :
http://condor-velivole.eu/mybb/portal.php
Join Condor Café at http://condor-velivole.eu/

User avatar
M Pompian
Posts: 6
Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2015 9:46 pm

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby M Pompian » Fri Jan 09, 2015 1:11 am

Hello Condor Community,

I am a new member, and this is my first post.

I just downloaded and installed Free Condor Instruments and have a problem.

Firstly, I am using multiple monitors on this computer, but have no problem
assigning a display location. The problem is that when Condor starts, the
Free Instruments panel turns solid white, and stays that way, even when
Condor is closed. When I close FCI and reinitialize, it displays correctly.

Can anyone help with this issue?

Thanks,

M. Pompian
Image

Reg.#: N1953MP
Comp.#: AXA

John Verschoor
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:15 am

Select plane type

Postby John Verschoor » Mon Jan 26, 2015 8:08 pm

Hi all,

If i run free condor instruments on a secondary display (but on the same computer) FCIS automatically detects the type of glider.
If run free condor instruments on a secondary computer it works fine but does not detect the glider type, as is stated in the manual. But how do i select the glider type in this situation? One solution is to run an extra version of condor on the secondary pc in the background (just to set the plane type, not to fly) but there must be a better answer. I could not find a setting in the ini files.

Thanks in advance,

John 76

John Verschoor
Posts: 115
Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:15 am

Re: Free Condor Instruments suite v1.0 released

Postby John Verschoor » Sat Jan 31, 2015 10:09 pm

M.Pompian,

i have seen these white screens in FCIS also, it happens to me if i run Condor in fullscreen. Try running Condor in windowed of fullscreen emulation.

Good luck,

John 76


Return to “Cockpit Builders”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests