Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Which joystick to buy? Which graphic card? Which...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR

HornetSk
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:02 am

Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby HornetSk » Wed Nov 04, 2015 10:34 pm

Hi to all,

today I tested Condor with DX7 to DX11 wrapper together with 3D TV Play software http://www.nvidia.com/object/3dtv-play-overview.html

(it is for 14 days free for testing, wrapper is free). It is needed too 3D vision IR emiter dongle for 3DTV Play software installation (Only for installation not more ! - Tested!

http://www.ebay.de/itm/NVIDIA-Geforce-3 ... SwA4dWNL8i in this kit is the dongle.

And it is working nice - in 1280x720 60 hz (or 1920x1080 24 hz) on 3D TV Samsung (plasma) with original Samsung 3D glasses problemless. (Tv must be as primary monitor).

3D is very nice and on big 3D TV it is far better than in 2D. All software is for testing free, you need only 3D TV with glasses, hdmi cable and Nvidia 3D dongle and installed Nvidia 3D vision, Nvidia 3D TV software , wrapper (is described in previous thread). I think it will be working with some 3D projectors too...Enjoy :-).
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
Image

phercek
Posts: 97
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:48 pm

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby phercek » Thu Nov 12, 2015 12:49 pm

Does the wrapper allow to increase resolution above DX7 maximum of 2048x2048?

HornetSk
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:02 am

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby HornetSk » Sat Nov 14, 2015 2:08 am

I dont know but you can test ist ist is free, it looks so that it will be possible it is there 3840x2160 resolution visible in wrapper setup.
Image

HornetSk
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:02 am

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby HornetSk » Sun Jan 31, 2016 9:14 pm

Some awesome news for interested:

Condor is definitely working in 3D on W 8.1 ! No special hardware (only 3D TV or projector are needed)

See pictures (from full HD 3D projector EPSON)

It is needed DX7 to DX11 Wrapper here: http://dege.freeweb.hu/ resp here: http://dege.freeweb.hu/dgVoodoo2.html

and Tridef 3D driver here: https://www.tridef.com/cart/product.php?productid=3 (14 day Trial, then 39 USD)

Together they are working and Condor is nice in 3D as with old drivers from N vidia. FPS is really good. Hope it helps too for Rift compatibility...

This is definitely the solution for current PCs and current 3D TVs or projectors (supported side to side mode which is universal). You can test now the difference between 2D and 3D. Enjoy!

Pictures here: https://goo.gl/photos/qaHno25fRnw9QTuY7

https://goo.gl/photos/SZri8mLZ9CAjdUtRA I can not add them from Picassa now i dont know why...
Image

janjansen
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:26 pm

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby janjansen » Fri Nov 18, 2016 2:10 pm

I tried this, to see if I could 3D working on my android phone + VR box. The latter does work in 2D btw, using trinusvr software.

But condor crashes when I try using the dgvoodoo wrapper. I tried a few different settings, but always get an "access violation error" when the game actually launches. HornetSk, are you still using it? Can you share some details on how you set it up?

janjansen
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:26 pm

Higher resolutions do work!

Postby janjansen » Sun Nov 20, 2016 5:14 pm

Update, I got it working. It seems for some reason, dgvoodoo wrapper does not work with certain scenery using high resolution textures.It will crash while loading textures. Maybe 1GB of virtual vram isnt enough for this scenery? But it does work after running texture reduction tool on those sceneries.

And yes, this does allow higher than 1080 resolution.
3xHD, 5720x1080, confirmed to work :

Image

It does not appear to work with recent AMD drivers however. Older ones do seem to work, see below. It works fine with latest nvidia and intel graphics drivers.

To recap, to enable these resolutions, all you need is dgVoodoo, which is free. Then this may help to set it up:
https://www.play-old-pc-games.com/compa ... -tutorial/

I configured it as such:
Image
Image
edit: you can also force anti-aliasing in simulated full screen with this!
And to get 2GB of vram, just type in the value (assuming your videocard has at least 2GB vram).

In condor setup, you should see dgVoodoo as your videocard:

Image

And as by magic, your native resolution will appear even if its higher than DX7 maximum of ~2000x1500. If you have multiple monitors, simply configure your eyefinity or surround display setup in your videodrivers, and then select the combined resolution in condor.
Last edited by janjansen on Thu Feb 16, 2017 10:54 am, edited 5 times in total.

timbaeyens
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Sep 12, 2005 1:31 am

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby timbaeyens » Sun Nov 20, 2016 6:13 pm

I have tried this just now, an I get similar results on a single 3440x1440 screen !
Happy camper here :)

janjansen
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:26 pm

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby janjansen » Sun Nov 20, 2016 6:32 pm

AA scenery works after using the texture reduction tool

User avatar
dgtfer
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Marseille - france

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby dgtfer » Mon Nov 21, 2016 1:08 am

Excellent!
It really Works fine, and it's giving us a long awaited solution for multi graphic card laptops!
with my Dell Inspiron 5110 I never managed to make Condor use the fast graphic card AMD 6470M, it was always using the Intel Graphics Instead.
With dgvoodoo, it is now possible, I gained 50 fps, and all graphic-artifacts are gone.
The memory problem is due to high resolution textures, in AA it occurs only in airports with HD textures, and the problem is the same in other HD sceneries, like Cape of Storms. Scenery size is not a problem, and I've used dgvoodoo with California, and I can now use Condor in full screen emulation in full resolution on my desktop (2560x1440). frame rate is very good.
Thank you very much Janjansen!!!
Image

janjansen
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:26 pm

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby janjansen » Wed Nov 23, 2016 2:12 pm

Hmmm.. I just picked up a new radeon card (rx470) since AMD allows eyefinty with different resolution monitors, whereas nVidia does not. The eyefinty by itself works fine, but when using dgvoodoo in condor, its like Im flying on mars (also with no eyefinty just whatever resolution):

Image

dgtfer, you are also using an AMD card, although much older, I wonder what is different? What drivers are you using?

User avatar
dgtfer
Posts: 129
Joined: Mon Nov 19, 2007 10:49 am
Location: Marseille - france

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby dgtfer » Wed Nov 23, 2016 8:06 pm

On my desktop: AMD radeon HD 5700 driver version 13.251.0.0 date 06/12/2013
On my laptop: AMD Radeon HD 6470M driver version 8.811.1.5000 date 04/02/2011
Image

janjansen
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:26 pm

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby janjansen » Wed Nov 23, 2016 9:53 pm

ok, thanks for that. Wont help me, since these old drivers wont support my polaris based videocard. So, beware, you probably dont want to upgrade them if you want to play condor, new drivers will probably break dgvoodoo.

For now, I'll just use integrated graphics for condor, which does work with dgvoodoo, and is plenty fast on my core i5. But it limits me to one single screen for condor. Being 2560x1080, that is good enough while we all wait for V2 :)

HornetSk
Posts: 244
Joined: Sun Dec 25, 2005 12:02 am

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby HornetSk » Fri Dec 09, 2016 10:16 pm

Congratullation boys !!!

I tested mostly 3D with wrapper but this huge resolutions are nice bonus.

With Condor V2 all will be simple hope, minimally resolution will be possible to use natively so huge. Hope that VR and Oculus Rift will be possible to use with new version. My experience with some VR compatible flight simulators is amazing...Rift software is better and better and with oversampling the picture is really good. So now I am waiting for V2...
Image

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4493
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby OXO » Tue Dec 27, 2016 10:10 am

HornetSK,

What do you know about using one of these phone type VR headsets with Windows games?
OXO,
Condor Team
Official facebook page

janjansen
Posts: 98
Joined: Wed Feb 24, 2016 10:26 pm

Re: Condor is working in 3D on 3D TV !

Postby janjansen » Tue Dec 27, 2016 12:51 pm

I have VR box, and have tried it a bit with my elephone P9000 (midrange android phone). With condor, I can get it to work using Trinus VR software, however, not in 3D and the result is not that good if Im honest. It is cool that it works, using USB tether the latency is even quite good. But the resolution is very poor, mostly because condor doesnt support arbitrary resolutions and the squareish ones are rather low res, in part because the phone only has 1080p resolution, which means half that per eye. Headtracking is too jittery as well, and the whole experience is well, not something I can endure for longer than 5 minutes, and nothing like a HTC vive that Ive tried at my nephew's.


Return to “Hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests