scale

Everything related to creation of new sceneries for Condor...

Moderators: Uros, OXO, GR, ASH33M

wolfgang6444
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

scale

Postby wolfgang6444 » Wed Sep 06, 2017 8:40 pm

I have the impression that when placing objects in the scenary (e.g. West-Germany 2) they need to be 'scaled up' by much more than a factor of 2.
This seems to hold for both, existing objects and objects newly created from wings3d.
Is there a general rule how to scale the objects such that they match the landscape and the planes or does this always involve trial and guessing with a test-flight?

Wolfgang

User avatar
OXO
Condor Team
Posts: 4447
Joined: Mon Feb 13, 2006 2:08 am

Re: scale

Postby OXO » Thu Sep 07, 2017 1:15 pm

1 unit in wings = 1 metre in Condor.

You may be distracted by the V1 trees which are MASSIVE.

This is corrected in Condor2 :D
OXO,
Condor Team

tom eagles
Posts: 2170
Joined: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:16 pm
Location: Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: scale

Postby tom eagles » Fri Sep 08, 2017 9:54 pm

OXO wrote:1 unit in wings = 1 metre in Condor.

You may be distracted by the V1 trees which are MASSIVE.

This is corrected in Condor2 :D


Look nicer too :)
Image

wolfgang6444
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: scale

Postby wolfgang6444 » Sun Sep 10, 2017 9:37 am

O.k.
anyway, I scale the objects so that they seem to have the right size relative to the plane when I fly close to them and look from the outside.
Another question: I don't manage to assign colors to my objects:
Eventhough I create a material with a color in Wings3D and assign it to all faces. The object is just white in Condor.
I double checked the .cx file and it does contain the material definition.
Any idea of what I might be doing wrong? Do I need to define textures?

pstrzel
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 2:02 am
Location: Utah

Re: scale

Postby pstrzel » Sun Sep 10, 2017 5:15 pm

Yes, you need to assign textures to your objects. This tutorial was very helpful to me: https://youtu.be/wrV_YFnOGzU
Image

User avatar
Jan Oorthuijsen
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 4:27 pm
Location: Utrecht (Terwijde) - Holland

Re: scale

Postby Jan Oorthuijsen » Mon Sep 11, 2017 11:36 am

To place your own (photo) textures on your 3d object.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Aj3DFF06Pfs&t=550
PH-722
WW
It’s Difficult to Soar Like An Eagle
When You’re surrounded By Turkeys

wolfgang6444
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: scale

Postby wolfgang6444 » Mon Sep 11, 2017 8:16 pm

O.K.
I have created two Cubes in Wings3d - UV-mapped all faces - exported the texture to bmp - painetd the entire area yellow in gimp - reloaded the .bmp in Wings3d; Everything looks godd in wings3d.
Then I have exported the Objects as .3ds.
Then I have converted the .3ds to .cx.
I have copied the .cx into world/objects of my scenary.
I have copied the .bmp to world/textures.
I have edited the path to the .bmp in the .cx
When I open the LandscapEditor I can select my Object. If I try to view it, I get the attached error.
If I remove the bmp I can see my object, but it is all white.
I never would have imagined creating a yellow cube that tedious ;-)

Any hint on what I might have got wrong?
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

wolfgang6444
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: scale

Postby wolfgang6444 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:24 pm

I have made some progress:
If I edit the .cx file to reference some existing bmp as Texture, everything is fine.
But if I then copy this bmp and edit it in gimp in any respect, I get the attached error message.
According to what I see, the modified bmp is still a 256x256 bmp.
Is there anything speccial, I need to consider, when modifying and exporting the .bmp in gimp?
Should I use another grpahics tool to paint the bmp yellow?

pstrzel
Posts: 263
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 2:02 am
Location: Utah

Re: scale

Postby pstrzel » Wed Sep 13, 2017 2:29 pm

Just save your graphics files as .tga
Image

wolfgang6444
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat Jun 10, 2017 8:22 am

Re: scale

Postby wolfgang6444 » Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:26 pm

In case anybody runs into the same problem:
attached are the non-default setting in gimp required when saving the texture as .bmp.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.


Return to “Scenery”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests